Top
Advertisement

Best of YMM 2024

It’s now your chance to vote for the Best of YMM – Readers’ Choice 2024! We’ve calculated thousands of nominations to tally up the top six from 66 different categories.

The top six (or seven in the result of a tie) are listed in alphabetical order.

Best Childcare Professional

  • Ashley – Early Start Learning Centre
  • Angele – Kiddos On the Go
  • Kyla – KPSquared Innovative Childcare
  • Sheri Bugden Dayhome
  • Staff at YMCA Eagle Ridge
  • Tanya – Starting Place Preschool

Best Server

  • Ashley Miller – East Village Pub
  • Emily Verge – Boston Pizza Downtown
  • Heather Feaver – Original Joe’s
  • Kayla Strickland – East Village Pub
  • Sarah Landry – Original Joe’s
  • Servers at The Fish Place

Best Bartender

  • Ayman Hassen – East Village Pub
  • Carrie Yake – Kickin’ Horse / Original Joe’s
  • Dave Boutilier – cocktailsbyboots
  • Katelyn Landry
  • Madison Baker – Boston Pizza
  • Sarah Verge – Boston Pizza

Best Chef / Baker

  • Evermore Kookie
  • Ginger’s Bannock House
  • Kayla’s Kitchen
  • The Newfie Sugar Mama
  • Tim – Wild Rose Catering
  • Zsuzsa – Sugarmonkey Bar

Best Tattoo Artist

  • Christoper Green – Black Diamond Tattoo Club
  • CJ Owen
  • Emma – Tattoos By Em
  • Heather Smith – Skintricate Studios
  • Koop – Follow the Son Tattoo
  • Nicole – Studio 56 Hair and Tattoo

Best Photographer

  • Deidra – Three D’s Photography
  • Emily Gale Photography
  • Jenna Buffet Photography
  • Megan Ewald Photography
  • Nick Vardy – Moccasin Media
  • Nicole Maclean Photography

Best Videographer

  • Clarianne – Lace and Confetti Design Studio
  • Matt Salem – Hexwave Media
  • Nick Vardy – Moccasin Media
  • Neville Video Productions
  • Thomas Hopkins Photography
  • Trevor Butler – Wood Buffalo Media Group

Best in Education

  • Dan Tulk – Frank Spragins High School
  • Kerri Torkkeli – Heritage Village
  • Margie Wiscombe – Father Beauregard School
  • Meredith Macneill – Our Lady of the Rivers Catholic School
  • Sarah Hiscock – Frank Spragins High School
  • Stephanie Jenniex – Dave McNeilly Public School

Best Sports Coach

  • Bob Niven – Wood Buffalo Minor Lacrosse
  • Ceindra Lyons – Premier Academy Fort McMurray
  • Frank Power – Hoop Heroes Inclusive Basketball
  • Glenda Higdon – Totalfit Ninja Warrior
  • Kierra Pelz – Premier Academy Fort McMurray
  • Phil Paquette – Fort McMurray Minor Baseball

Best Social Media Personality

  • Brian & Joslynn Wyatt – All In Sports Den
  • Buddy the Elf
  • Hanna Fridhed – Swamp Rat Experience
  • Lionel (Boston Pizza)
  • Melanie Galea – YMM Lights & Discover Fort McMurray
  • Paige Cyr – The Agency North Central Alberta

Best Health Care Provider

  • AHS Addictions & Mental Health Team
  • Czarina Gael – FortMacMD Aesthetics
  • Dr. J Van Heerde – Signal Medical Clinic
  • Dr. Liliana Niewczas – Pinnacle Chiropractic
  • Juniper Naturopathic Clinic
  • Stephanie Hottentrager – NP North Clinic

Best Massage Therapist / Chiropractor / Physiotherapist

  • Angie – Accel Physical Therapy & Massage
  • Holly Homes – Achieve Wellness
  • Dr. Liliana Niewczas – Pinnacle Chiropractic
  • Dr. MacNeil – MacNeil Chiropractic & Wellness Center
  • Meaghan Jarvis – The Twisted Body YMM
  • Yvonne Gilbert – Solluna Collective

Best Beauty Care & Salon Specialist

  • Alishia Randall – Be-You-tiful Skin Care
  • Carly Sheaves – Spoiled Rotten Beauty Boutique
  • Darlene Scharf Makeup Artistry
  • Lindie McLean – LM Aesthetics Studio
  • Shannon Hines – Hair Affair Salon & Body Studio
  • OMA Beauty and Wellness by Sorina

Best Pet Care Provider

  • Ann’s Pet Services
  • Dr. Yvonne Stepanov – Wood Buffalo Small Animal Hospital
  • k9 Clubhouse
  • Shelby – Walk On the Wild Side
  • Terri Ward – My Pet Puggle
  • WeCare Pet Services

Best Animal Groomer

  • Alisa Unruh – Uptown Pet Salon
  • Alyssa Alarie – Paws on Peyton
  • Dogs By Emily
  • Jamie – Pooteloo’s
  • Jeanine – Dynamite Grooming
  • Royal k9 Designs by Meghan

Best Personal Trainer

  • Chantelle Christensen – BREATHE MOVE SWEAT
  • Jeff Ingram – Crowbar Fitness
  • Jessica Reykdal – Kallistrare Kinetics
  • Judy Dredge – 9Round Fitness
  • Melissa Shevchenko – Fitgirlsrock
  • Paulette Taylor – Orangetheory Fitness
  • Shailee Martin – Crossfit Crude

Best Yoga Instructor

  • Alana Nel – Nel Yoga and Training
  • Brandy Hepditch – The District YMM
  • Carly Henry – The District YMM
  • Cassie Anderson – The District YMM
  • Helen Killorn
  • Matt Clements – Oxygen / The District YMM

Best Community Champion

  • Darren Olmstead – The Alley YMM
  • Glenda Higdon – Totalfit Ninja Warrior
  • Kristy Stonehouse – Coldwell Banker
  • Melanie Galea – YMM Lights & Discover Fort McMurray
  • Paige Cyr – The Agency North Central Alberta
  • Sandy and Greb

Best Sales Person

  • Al Morassut – Watson Gloves
  • Jeff Batchelor – Legacy Dodge
  • Karl Wiscombe – Summit GM
  • Kennedy Russell – Legacy Dodge
  • Roxy Oliver – Michael Hill Jewellers
  • Zach Sullivan – Hazmasters

Best Grocery / Liquor / Retail Employee

  • Bettyann Reid – Corridor Shops & Events
  • Kirsten Stevenson – Thrifty Dutchess
  • Rene – Fort Mac Liquor
  • Rob Hutton – East Village Liquor
  • Tanner Stenzel – Save-On-Foods Stone Creek
  • Venus – Petro Canada Gregoire

Best Realtor

  • Cassandra Slade – RE/MAX Fort McMurray
  • Joelle Fraser-McGaghey – Seller Direct Northern Homes Realty
  • Jolene Gunn – Seller Direct Northern Homes Realty
  • Kristy Stonehouse – Coldwell Banker United
  • Lana Hulan – Coldwell Banker United
  • Paige Cyr – The Agency North Central Alberta

Best Financial Professional 

  • Adam McGaghey – World Financial Group
  • Charlene Elliott – Dominion Lending Centres
  • Jason Vargo – Simple Mortgage
  • Nathan Walker – Bank of Montreal
  • Raj Singh – CIBC Financial
  • Ryan Jeffries – World Financial Group

Best Mechanic

  • Bobby Dawson – Borealis Automotive
  • Christopher Barbosa
  • Matt Grayson – ACDEN Fleet
  • Matt Nash – NASHional HD Services
  • Norm Sheaves – Acden Fleet/Rebel Auto Works
  • Tim Guitar – Guitar Autoworkz

Best Local Band

  • Crosswind
  • Good Spread
  • Joe Rebel
  • Kitchen Party
  • Surface Below
  • VOLT

Best Local Singer

  • Adam Bugden
  • Dan Tulk
  • Max Noseworthy
  • Mychela
  • Tammy O’ Quinn
  • Tyler Whelan

Best Local DJ

  • DJ D-Nyce
  • DJ Qpid
  • DJ Sante
  • DJ Technical
  • Eugene Gutierrez / DJ Guts
  • Rd0 Dave

Best Local Comedian / Performing Artist

  • Dave Boutilier
  • Jenna Huber
  • Jenny Price
  • Renee Manners
  • Simma Downe
  • Zenon Campbell

Best Local Artisan / Craftsperson

  • Amanda Dawson – Northern Knots Macrame & Fiber Art
  • Amy Keller – Rempp
  • Candace Pilgrim – Cade’s BOMB Bombs
  • Lasha Barbosa
  • Liana Wheeldon – LMW Art / Ravenous Comics
  • Rachelle Solbak – Tobacco & Tulips Beadwork

Best Event Planner

  • Cassandra Breau Godin & Natasha Landry – Cass & Nat Event Planning
  • Hanna Fridhed – Swamp Rat Experience
  • Jas – Events By Jas
  • Katie Cooper – Black Dress Events
  • Morgan Rankin – MacDonald Island Park
  • Matt France & Leslie Wiseman – Vivid Vibes Events

Best Barber Shop

  • Fade 99 Barbershop
  • Millenium Barbershop
  • Thickwood Barbershop
  • Tommy Gun’s Original Barbershop
  • YMM Barbershop
  • The Zone Barbershop

Best Hair Salon

  • COBIA Salon
  • Hair Affair Salon and Body Studio
  • Lavender Hair Studio
  • Orange Lily Hair and Home
  • Razor’s Edge 2.0 Hair Studio
  • Spoiled Rotten Beauty Boutique

Best Spa

  • Achieve Wellness Spa
  • Be Flawless YMM
  • Be-You-tiful Skin Care
  • FOY Medi Spa
  • Layers Wellness and Spa
  • OMA Beauty and Wellness by Sorina

Best Fitness Centre

  • CrossFit Crude
  • Gym Nation
  • Legacy Dodge Fitness Centre at MacDonald Island Park
  • Orangetheory Fitness
  • Syncrude Sport and Wellness Centre
  • Totalfit Ninja Warrior

Best Kid’s Birthday Venue

  • Awesome Khaos
  • PlayOn Space
  • Oil City Gaming Rig
  • Syncrude Sport & Wellness Center
  • The Alley
  • Totalfit Ninja Warrior

Best Live Entertainment Venue

  • Blackhorse Pub
  • East Village Pub
  • Fuel By Earls
  • Keyano Theatre
  • Rivers Casino & Entertainment Centre
  • Suncor Energy Centre for the Performing Arts

Best School

  • Christina Gordon Public School
  • École Dickinsfield School
  • École McTavish Public High School
  • Father Mercredi Community High School
  • Frank Spragins High School
  • St Martha School

Best Flower Shop (including Grocery)

  • Caribou Flowers Plants & Gifts
  • flora.boreal
  • The Flower Studio Home Decor, Plants & Gifts
  • The Personal Florist
  • Save-On-Foods Thickwood
  • Sobeys Thickwood

Best Real Estate Agency/ Group

  • Bauld & Associates – eXp Realty
  • Coldwell Banker United
  • eXp Realty
  • RE/MAX Fort McMurray
  • Seller Direct Northern Homes Realty
  • The Agency North Central Alberta

Best Dental Office

  • CustomFit Denture Clinic
  • Dental Hygiene Express
  • Graystone Dental Centre
  • Maxx Dental Group
  • The Dentists @ Thickwood
  • Timberlea Dental Clinic

Best Car Dealership

  • Easy Term Auto Group
  • Legacy Dodge Fort McMurray
  • Noral Toyota
  • Northstar Ford Lincoln
  • Summit GM

Best in Automotive Accessories / Repairs

  • Acden Fleet
  • Borealis Automotive
  • Brignall Equipment Solutions
  • NAPA Auto Parts
  • Shamrock Maintenance & Autobody
  • Summit GM Body Shop

Best Patio

  • Bear & Buffalo Bar / Restaurant
  • Earls Kitchen + Bar
  • East Village Pub & Eatery
  • Seventy Two Kitchen & Patio
  • Surekha’s On the Snye
  • The Banquet

Best Coffee Shop

  • Avenue Eatery & Cafe
  • Eagle Ridge Eatery & Cafe
  • Leaf-N-Bean Cafe at Mini Green Havens
  • Mitchell’s Cafe
  • Second Cup YMM
  • Starbucks Eagle Ridge

Best Liquor Store

  • Abasand Liquor Store
  • ACE Liquor Discounter
  • East Village Liquor Store
  • Fort Mac Liquor Store
  • Sobeys Liquor
  • That’s The Spirit Wine & Liquor

Best Jewellery Store

  • Ben Moss Jewellers
  • Canadian Jewellers
  • Cutie & Co Shop
  • Michael Hill Jewellers
  • People’s Jewellers
  • Prestige Jewellers

Best Clothing & Apparel Store (7 due to tie)

  • Eclipse
  • The Black Onyx Boutique
  • The Sprouting Fawn
  • Thrifty Dutchess
  • Torrid
  • Velenzia
  • Yvonne Lauren Boutique

Best In Retail

  • All-In Sports Den / The Music Room
  • The Black Onyx Boutique
  • Chocolates & Candlelight
  • Corridor Shops & Events
  • Sephora
  • Velenzia

Best Golf Course

  • Fort McMurray Golf Club
  • Miskanaw Golf Club
  • RotaryLinks Golf
  • Vista Ridge Golf Course

Best Hotel

  • Best Western Plus Sawridge Suites
  • Microtel Inn & Suites by Windham
  • Pomeroy Hotel Fort McMurray
  • Quality Inn & Conference Centre
  • Radisson Hotel & Suites
  • TownePlace Suites by Marriott

Best Cleaning Company

  • Acden Bee-Clean
  • Clutterbug Cleaners
  • JLO’s Cleaning Services
  • K’s Enviro Clean
  • Poosh Cleaning Services
  • That Clean Home

Best in Home Repairs / Construction

  • Collins Construction
  • Ice Age Mechanical
  • NorthWest Construction Management
  • Optimal Mechanical
  • Paddy’s Mechanical
  • Paul Davis Fort McMurray

Best Place to Watch Sports

  • Blackhorse Pub
  • Boston Pizza Fort McMurray
  • Canadian Brewhouse
  • Centerfire Place
  • East Village Pub & Eatery
  • Legacy Dodge Field at Shell Place

Best Pet Store

  • Bone & Biscuit Franklin Ave
  • Bone & Biscuit Thickwood Blvd
  • Charlie’s Choices
  • The Little Pet Company
  • Pet Valu Downtown & Eagle Ridge
  • Pet Valu Thickwood

Best Dance Studio

  • Brady Academy of Irish Dance
  • Fort McMurray Celtic Dance Studio
  • Generation Dance Studio
  • MKD The Space
  • UpTown! at SECPA
  • YMM Dance Company

Best Home Business

  • Be-You-tiful Skin Care
  • Cade’s BOMB Bombs
  • Lavender Hair Studio
  • OMA Beauty and Wellness by Sorina
  • Skintricate Studios
  • Sugarmonkey Bar

Best Date Night

  • East Village Pub & Eatery
  • Keyano Theatre
  • Landmark Cinemas
  • Surekha’s On the Snye
  • The Alley YMM
  • The Keg Steakhouse + Bar
  • Uptown Alley YMM

Best Bar Theme Night

  • Craft Old Fashioned Night by cocktailsbyboots
  • Fort McMurray Food Festival Pub Crawl
  • Karaoke Dance Party with DJ QPid at East Village Pub
  • Line Dancing Lessons at Kickin’ Horse Saloon
  • Murder Mystery Dinner Theatre at Rivers Casino
  • Trivia Tuesday at Blackhorse Pub

Best Theatre Show

  • Anne of Green Gables – Keyano Theatre Company
  • Clue – Keyano Theatre Company
  • Finding Nemo Jr. – Keyano Theatre Company / Drama Force
  • Mean Girls: The Musical – Ecole McTavish High School
  • Rent – Swamp Rat Experience

Best Charity Event or Gala

  • CMHA Charity Jam & Silent Auction
  • Fore the Ladies Classic
  • Keyano Gala
  • Ugly Christmas Sweater Party (Festival of Trees)
  • Wood Buffalo Excellence in Arts Awards
  • YMM Outdoor Patio Party (Fort McMurray Food Festival)

Best Festival

  • Festival of Trees – Northern Lights Health Foundation
  • Fort McMurray Food Festival
  • Harvest Festival – Fort McMurray Heritage Society
  • Pride YMM Festival
  • Rock The Rails
  • Wood Buffalo Ribfest

Best Children’s Event

  • Christmas at the Village – Fort McMurray Heritage Society
  • Clearwater Horse Club ” Trick or Treat”
  • Junior Boo – BGC Fort McMurray
  • Rock The Rails
  • The Craze
  • Winterplay

Best Event Planning / Event Decor Company

  • Balloons By Melanie Bruneau
  • Black Dress Events
  • Blow Up Your Birthday
  • Cass & Nat Event Planning
  • Encore Tents YMM
  • Vivid Vibes Events

Best Trade Show / Market

  • Arts Council Wood Buffalo Winter Makers Market
  • Christmas Market at Fort McMurray Golf Club
  • Father Mercredi’s Annual Santas Anonymous Christmas Market
  • Fort McMurray Trade Show & Artisan Market
  • Whoville Vendor Village – United Way Fort McMurray and Wood Buffalo
  • Winter Wonderland Trade Show presented by The Artisan Square

Best New Thing in Fort McMurray

  • Downtown Revitalization Program
  • Drum Brewing
  • Luxury Head Spa at Be Flawless YMM
  • Sephora
  • The Agency North Central Alberta
  • Uptown Alley YMM

Best Indigenous-Owned Business

  • Acden
  • Ginger’s Bannock House
  • Moccasin Media
  • Orangetheory Fitness
  • Skintricate Studios
  • The Agency North Central Alberta

Best Hidden Gem

  • Clearwater Horse Club
  • Corridor Shops & Events
  • Glitter N Glee Gifts
  • Oil City Game Rig
  • The Grand Ole YMM Opry
  • Vista Ridge All Seasons Park

Users can now vote once per day at ymmonline.ca/BestofYMM until Friday, March 22 . Polls close at midnight.

About the author

Author Profile
Review
5
Location
YMM Weekly
We bring you the current, the quirky, and the uniquely Fort McMurray what’s-a-shakin’s.

Subscribe now so you don’t miss out on all the latest news, stories and fun in YMM!

No, thank you. I do not want.
Safe & Secure - No spam!